Results & Reports 2013

NL&RC Finals - November 2013

A cold start saw a beautiful sunny day at Brailes for the NL&RC Finals.

In the open heat the Simulated Coursing Champion was Mary-Jane Lawrence's CLAIRE with Sandra Barker's HOOKIE in Reserve.

Under 23" Straight Racing Champion was Helen Hulland's BELLE and Reserve Champion was Ron Cockerton's FEN.

The 23" and Over Champion was Jackie Cullam's MIDAS with Harry Pilgrim's BERNIE in Reserve.

In the Finals, last year's Simulated Coursing Champion Colin Brown's BRYN retained his title, with John Miles' JAY in Reserve.

Under 23" Straight Racing Champion was Helen Hulland's BO and Reserve Champion was Sue Keenan's SISSY.  The 23" and Over Champion was Ron Hollyer's ZOOMA with Jenna Draycott's SCOOT in Reserve.

The finals were everything we hoped they would be, with some excellent dogs making for some very close results. The standard of the competition was a credit to the NL&RC.

NL&RC would like to thank all the competitors for their support, not just today, but throughout the year at the various heats, and also the crew who make it all possible.

Hampshire Country Sports Day - September 2013

Robin Drodge of the New Forest Club made excellent work of judging the 6 good entries in the members’ class, and we were honoured to have Richard Burge, ex CEO of the Countryside Alliance, to judge the NL&RC Members’ Championship. All the dogs that qualified were a credit to their owners and the NL&RC.  In the end it was between two smooth blue's, with John Miles' JAY just taking the Championship from Jane Hayes’ JUDY.  Very well done.

Simulated Coursing Champion was John Miles' JAY with Jason Futcher’s DODGER in reserve. 

The Under 23” Straight Racing was won by Fiona Noyes’ SPICE , with John Miles’ TAN in Reserve

23" and Over Straight Racing was won by John Miles' JAY with Vikki Oram’s MAVERICK in Reserve 

Judge Pam Stubbington chose Tom Males’ HOLLY as Champion Terrier Puppy; and Adele Lakin’s RUSHILL NOBBY as Terrier Champion, with Denis O’Donoghue’s BENNY in Reserve. 

The Open Lurcher Show was judged by John Walker who chose Amanda Glew’s COUGAR as Champion Puppy, with Louise Croucher’s BREEZE in Reserve.  Open Show Champion was Lesley Ridel’s SASHA with John Miles' JAY in Reserve 

NL&RC would like to thank all the judges, stewards and helpers for doing a valiant job on what turned out to be a wet and windy afternoon.

Chatsworth - September 2013

The Chatsworth Country Fair was this year host to 3 full days of lurcher activity, organised by the National Lurcher and Racing Club. There were competitions on all three days for Simulated Coursing, Straight Racing, Obedience and Field Agility, with Hurdle Racing and an Open Lurcher Show on the Saturday and Sunday, Long Jump and Child Handler Championship on Saturday, and the full Lurcher Championship on the Sunday.

On the Friday afternoon, entries for the Obedience Competition exceeded all expectation, and an interval in the Field Agility at 4.15 pm afforded both competitors and spectators alike the opportunity to enjoy and appreciate the moving aerial display by the Red Arrows.  The glorious sunshine on the Sunday evening made the Championship an almost leisurely affair, and the Club were extremely pleased to have again been able to offer their members and supporters the beautiful setting of the Chatsworth Estate in which to compete.


Simulated Coursing Champ - Colin Brown's BRYN. Reserve - Harry Pilgrim's LOLA.

Under 23" Racing Champ - Mark Straw's CRUMBLE. Reserve - Gregg Rosamond's FLASH.

23" & Over Racing Champ -  Ron Cockerton's BRODIE. Reserve - Jenna Draycott's SCOOT.

Hurdles Champ - Paul Study's BASIL. Reserve - Jason Parkin's MILLIE.

Under 23" Long Jump Champ - Bob Styles GYPSY. 23" & Over Long Jump Champ - Christian Green's BESS. (No reserves)

Field Agility - U22" 1st - Jo Lock's ROO. 2nd - Sam McMahon's FEN. 3rd - Sandra Barker's OLLIE 22-26" - 1st - Mary Saundby's EVIE. 2nd - Tina Walker's MIKA. 3rd - Carol Harris' FERN.

NL&RC Member's - 1st & 2nd was Gregg Rosamond's SHADOW and TORREN respectively.

Overall Champion - Jo Lock's ROO. Reserve - Mary Saundby's EVIE.

Novice Obedience Champion was  Mary Saundby's EVIE. Reserve Champion - Carol Harris' LARK.

Open Obedience Champion was Angela Davis' COBI and Reserve was Rob Nelthorpe's DRAFT.

Superdog Results

1st - Ian McMahon's ZAC 2nd - Ian McMahon's FEN 3rd - Christian Green's BESS 4th - Mary Saundby's EVIE 5th - Christian Green's POPPY


Simulated Coursing Champion - Gary Dakers' DEXTER. Reserve - T. Harrison's SAM.U23" Racing Champion - Becki Geldhill's BABE. Reserve - Sue Keenan's CISSY.23" & Over Racing - Champion & Reserve was Stuart Gledhill's BILLY and INDIE respectively.

U23" Hurdles Champion was Carol Harris' GEM. Reserve was GIN23" & Over Hurdles Champion was Gregg Rosamond's TORRENT. Reserve was JACK. U23" Long Jump Champion was Cerys Daniels' ELLA.23" & Over Long Jump Champion was Gregg Rosamond's SHADOW and Reserve was Graham Longdon's DINO.

Field Agility Champion was Jo Lock’s ROO, Reserve Champion was Sandra Barker’s OLLIE.

Novice Obedience Champion was Gary Dakers’DEXTER; Reserve Champion was Carol Harris’ LARK.

Open Obedience Champion was Lesley Edwards’RUBY; Reserve Champion was Carole Brannan’s COTTON

Junior Handler was 14 yr old Chloe Wilkes from Worcester who went on to come 3rd overall in the Junior Handler Championship.

NL&RC Members' Champion was Paul James's RHULEN who qualified for the championship in Hampshire.

Puppy Champion was Paul James' BROOK, with Ross Body's LOGAN in Reserve

Show Champion was Brian Pether's NOVAK shown by Maria Pether, with Vicki Grococks SUMMER in Reserve.

Thanks to all the Judges : Melissa Kane, Tom Pickering, Mike Bartlett, Geoff Lowe, Noel Keenan and Dave Bartlett

Junior Handler Championship

1st - 13 year old Charlie Jones from Suffolk.

2nd - 8 year old Abi Birtwhistle from Derby.

3rd - 14 year old Chloe Wilkes from Worcester.

4th - 10 year old Samuel Lee Sears from Coventry.

Thanks to Carol McNie who made a superb job of judging the Juniors


Simulated Coursing Champion was Sandra barker’s TILLY, reserve was Ian Fisher’s STORM

Straight Racing - Under 23” Champion was Sue Keenan’s SISSY and Reserve was Jo Hicks’ SARK.  23” and Over Champion was Jim Clarke’s DOCKER, with Stuart Gledhill’s INDIE in Reserve

Hurdles Champion was Christian Green’s POPPY with Gregg Rosamond’s TORRENT in Reserve

Field Agility Champion was Jo Lock’s ROO with Sandra Whitmore’s STITCHES in Reserve.


Novice Champion was Carol Harris’ GEM, and reserve Champion was Andrew Ringwood’s ZEPHYR.

Open Competition Sandra Whitmore’s BAY took Reserve Champion to Lesely Edwards’ RUBY, who also won the

Remus Memorial Trophy kindly donated by Harry and Lorraine Land.

2013 Champion of Champions was GOSSIP owned by Katie Finch

Reserve Champion was RIPLEY owned by John Cadwallader

In 3rd Place, Lisa Rule's LIBBY shown by Rob Lee

4th was DANCE owned by Paul James

5th was Joe Harris' SYRUS shown by Nell Harris

6th was SPIRIT owned by Louise Croucher

Congratulations to all the winners and thanks to the Judge, Cathy Smith


Junior Handler Champion was Jason Hughes from Anglesey.

Winner of the NL&RC members class was Jane Hayes' JUDY.

Reserve Champion in the Open Show was Dylan Hughes' CLEO, and the Open Show Champion, being the last dog to qualifiy for the NL&RC Championship was Vicky Grocock's SECRET.

Winner of the Kay Wragg perpetual 'Candy' Trophy was Geraint Hughes' TILLY.

Thanks to all the Sunday judges, Holly Kelly, Neil Hodgkinson, Harry Milward, Ron Cockerton, Rob Fews and Pam Stubbington.

Warks & West Midlands Game Fair, Arbury Hall – August 2013

Sunday 18th August 2013

Simulated Coursing: Champion BARLEY – Angie Taylor. Reserve SOCKS – Paul James (Junior)

Under 23” Straight Racing: Champion FLASH – Gregg Rosamond. Reserve BO – Helen Hulland

23” and Over Racing: Champion AUTUMN – Vicki Grocock. Reserve GHOST – Steve Hurst

Junior Handler: 10 year old SAMUEL SEARS

NL&RC Members: JOVI – Carol McNie

Champion Puppy: TENBY – Joe Harris. Reserve Champion Puppy: PUZZLE – Vicki Grocock

Champion Lurcher: JET – Angie Taylor. Reserve Champion Lurcher: RUBY – Lesley Edwards

showing line up